EPIC logo
[…] Rec. S.1595 (2005) (in which the Senate approved S. 306 by a vote of 98-0).

11 Justice For All Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-405, Sec. 306 (2004), 42 U.S.C. § 14136c (2005).

12 Id. at Sec. 306(b)(7)-(8), § 14136c(b)(7)-(8).

13 U.S. Dep’t of Energy Office of Science et al., DNA Forensics, Human Genome Project Information (last modified Sept. 16, 2004), at http://www.ornl.gov/sci/techresources/Human_Genome/elsi/forensics.shtml.

14 Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2005, supra note 10.

15 Interim Rule at 21957-58.

16 Id.

17 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3) (2005).

18 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(A).

19 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(C).

20 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3) states in full that information in CODIS must be “maintained by Federal, State, and local criminal justice agencies (of the Secretary of Defense in accordance with section 1565 of title 10, United States Code) pursuant to rules that allow disclosure of stored DNA samples and DNA analyses only –

  1. to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;
  2. in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules;
  3. for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or
  4. if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes.