EPIC logo
[…] rule must be found within the statute itself, which includes an 
exception for those "records the release of which is prohibited by 
state or federal law." R.C. 149.43(A)(1).
 
   As we have seen, there is no federally mandated exception to 
R.C. 149.43. In Ohio, the General Assembly has provided specific 
circumstances where disclosure of certain records is prohibited. 
Examples follow.
 
   R.C. 2505.073 deals with the right of a minor to appeal the 
dismissal, by a juvenile court, of her complaint to have an 
abortion without parental notification. R.C. 2505.073(B) provides 
that:
 
   "All proceedings under division (A) of this section shall be 
conducted in a manner that will preserve the anonymity of the 
appellant on appeal. All papers and records that pertain to an 
appeal under this section shall be kept confidential and are not 
public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code." 
(Emphasis added.)
 
   R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health 
related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, 
that:
 
   "Information obtained or maintained under the partner 
notification system is not a public record under section 149.43 of