EPIC logo
[…] Examples follow.
 
   R.C. 2505.073 deals with the right of a minor to appeal the 
dismissal, by a juvenile court, of her complaint to have an 
abortion without parental notification. R.C. 2505.073(B) provides 
that:
 
   "All proceedings under division (A) of this section shall be 
conducted in a manner that will preserve the anonymity of the 
appellant on appeal. All papers and records that pertain to an 
appeal under this section shall be kept confidential and are not 
public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code." 
(Emphasis added.)
 
   R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health 
related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, 
that:
 
   "Information obtained or maintained under the partner 
notification system is not a public record under section 149.43 of 
the Revised Code and may be released  only in accordance 
with division (C) of section 3701.243 of the Revised Code." 
(Emphasis added.)
 
   Specifically, with regard to a person's social security number, 
R.C. 1349.17 restricts the recording of credit card, telephone or 
social security numbers. Subject to certain exceptions found in 
R.C. 1349.17(B), R.C. 1349.17(A)(2) provides that: