EPIC logo
[…] public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code." 
(Emphasis added.)
 
   R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health 
related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, 
that:
 
   "Information obtained or maintained under the partner 
notification system is not a public record under section 149.43 of 
the Revised Code and may be released  only in accordance 
with division (C) of section 3701.243 of the Revised Code." 
(Emphasis added.)
 
   Specifically, with regard to a person's social security number, 
R.C. 1349.17 restricts the recording of credit card, telephone or 
social security numbers. Subject to certain exceptions found in 
R.C. 1349.17(B), R.C. 1349.17(A)(2) provides that:
 
   "No person shall record or cause to be recorded either of the 
following:
 
   "* * *
 
   "(2) The telephone number or social security account number of 
the other party to a transaction, when payment is made by credit 
card charge agreement, check, bill of exchange, or other draft."
 
   R.C. 4501.15 also restricts disclosure of social security 
numbers. The first sentence of R.C. 4501.15 provides that:
 
   "The department of public safety shall not provide social 
security numbers from its driver license and vehicle registration