EPIC logo
[…] the Communications Act provide the Commission with additional authority to issue a blanket extension of

the CALEA compliance date. As those commenters note, section 4(i) of the Communications Act grants

the Commission the general authority to "make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not

inconsistent with [the Act], as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section 4(j) gives the

Commission further ability to "conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper

dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." Similarly, section 229(a) of the Communications Act,

added by section 301 of CALEA, specifically provides that "[t]he Commission shall prescribe such rules

as are necessary to implement the requirements of" CALEA. Certain carriers contend that these broad

provisions complement the Commission's authority granted in section 107(c) of CALEA. Moreover,

these commenters assert that, pursuant to sections 4(i), 4(j), and 229(a), the Commission has the authority