No. 02-322
[…] No authorization exists to disclose such information – much
less information on non-prohibited persons – to the public.
Indeed, to the extent such records involve tracing firearms, the Secretary himself
may have access to these records only when “required for determining the
disposition of one or more particular firearms in the course of a bona fide
criminal investigation.” §§ 923(g)(1)(B)(iii) & (g)(7).
Congress did not intend that records to which the Secretary may not access except
for bona fide criminal investigations are subject to public disclosure.
Further, FOPA also amended § 926(a) to prohibit the Secretary from adopting
any regulation requiring that licensee records “or any portion of the
contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned,
managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision
thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or
firearms transactions or dispositions be established.” It would be incredible
to imagine that Congress intended that this same information, generated in tracing
requests, is subject to disclosure to the public.
The Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act, 2002, Title I, P.L.