No. 02-322
[…] type, serial number and caliber); and dealer identification, and excluding individual
names and addresses of retail purchasers. Pet. 6. After five years, ATF releases
from the Trace Database, inter alia, firearm data (serial number, if the firearm
was involved in multiple sales, and manufacturer/importer name), firearms dealer
identification data, and date of retail purchase. Names and addresses of private
individuals are withheld. Pet. 5.
Even with the deletion of personal identities, the above violates the privacy
protections of §§ 923(g)(1)(D) and(3)(B). Further, § 926(a) provides
that licensee records “or any portion of the contents of such records”
may not “be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or
controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof,”
and also prohibits “any system of registration” not just of “firearms
owners,” but also of “firearms” and “firearms transactions
or dispositions.” Supplying this information to the public after the passage
of time conflicts with the Congressional purpose that this information be private.